Vitality #WomensFACup: 182 teams commence the qualifiers

Logo: She Kicks Magazine

She Kicks Magazine

New EFL venue, Gander Green Lane, hosts Women’s FA Cup action on 12 September. (Photo: MI News via Imago)

The 2021/2022 Vitality Women’s FA Cup competition gets underway this weekend with 182 teams playing in the first round qualifying.

Sutton United host Meridian at the EFL’s newest ground, Gander Green Lane, Woking have free admission for the visit of Abbey Rangers to Kingfield, home to the National League club.

Sherwood entertain former Wembley finalists Notts County, who were runners-up before folding and reforming.

Shanklin have an earlier kick off at QK Southampton, presumably to catch the ferry back to the Isle of Wight afterwards.

Click here for the venues of all ties.

The prize fund has £400 allocated to winning clubs in Sunday’s tie, with losing sides collecting £100.

VITALITY WOMEN’S FA CUP FIRST ROUND QUALIFYING SUNDAY 12 SEPTEMBER (2pm)

Birtley Town v Hartlepool Pools Youth Darlington v CLS Amazons Penrith v Leam Rangers Stanwix v Bishop Auckland West Allotment v Carlisle United Guisborough Town v Gateshead Durham United v Workington Reds Thornaby v Boro Rangers Epworth Town Colts Belles v SJR Worksop Dronfield Town v Barnsley FC South Cave Sporting Club v Altofts Appleby Frodingham v Grimsby Borough Yorkshire Amateur v Hull United Ripon City v Hepworth United Harworth Colliery v Cleethorpes Town Silsden v Farsley Celtic Juniors Ashton United v Hindley Juniors Didsbury v Nantwich Town Macclesfield Town v Pilkington Penwortham Town v Northwich Vixens Warrington Wolves v Blackburn CSC Ashton Town Lionesses v West Kirby Sandbach United v BRNESC Alder v Haslingden Runcorn Linnets v Preston North End Salford City Lionesses v Curzon Ashton Wythenshawe Amateurs v Egerton Hinckley v Nottingham Trent University Bugbrooke St Michaels v Rugby Town Sherwood v Notts County

Photo: @sherwoodfcwomen

Coalville Town v Leicester Road Anstey Nomads v Ketton Thrapston Town v Rugby Borough Arnold Eagles v Nuneaton Borough Westfields v Staffordshire Victoria Solihull Sporting v Balls To Cancer Walsall v Shrewsbury Town Droitwich Spa v AFC Telford United Kingfisher v Port Vale Walsall Wood v Sedgley & Gornal United Sandwell v Redditch Borough Shifnal Town v Wyrley Doveridge v Cookley Sports Knowle v Darlaston Town March Town United v Haverhill Rovers Newmarket Town v AFC Sudbury Wootton Blue Cross v Garston Rayleigh Town v Southend United CSC Chelmsford City v Houghton Athletic Herts Vipers v Hemel Hempstead Town Sutton United v Meridian Cray Valley v Tunbridge Wells Foresters Bexhill United v Glebe Hastings United v Regents Park Rangers Phoenix Sports v Bromley Borough Green v Ramsgate Eversley & California v Wokingham & Emmbrook Caversham United v Warminster Town AFC Acorns v Leatherhead Badshot Lea v Burgess Hill Town

Photo: @wokingfcladies

Woking v Abbey Rangers Steyning Town v Eastbourne Town Woodingdean v Seaford Town Chichester City v Montpelier Villa Hassocks v Eastbourne United QK Southampton v Shanklin (1pm) Fleet Town v Shaftesbury Bursledon v AFC Stoneham Gloucester City v Weston Super Mare Almondsbury v Olveston United Downend Flyers v Paulton Rovers Chipping Sodbury Town v AEK Boco Pucklechurch Sports v Bristol Rovers Ottery St Mary v RNAS Culdrose Feniton v Signal Box Oak Villa Liskeard Athletic v Callington Town

Mentioned in this article
View publisher imprint